[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to return the XML from a Dataset as a string from a C# method

Posted on 2014-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I need to return as a string the XML from a DataSet

Stream returnXML = new MemoryStream();
            returnDS.WriteXml(returnXML);                       
            return returnXML   //How do I convert this to a return string?

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Bruce
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MajorBigDeal
MajorBigDeal earned 900 total points
ID: 39913486
I didn't compile this but hopefully it will point you in a good direction:

XmlDocument xmlDoc = new XmlDocument();
xmlDoc.Load(responseReader);

StringWriter stringWriter = new StringWriter();
XmlTextWriter xmlTextWriter = new XmlTextWriter(stringWriter);
xmlTextWriter.Formatting = Formatting.Indented; // remove if pretty print not wanted
xmlDoc.WriteTo(xmlTextWriter);
xmlTextWriter.Flush();
return stringWriter.ToString();
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 800 total points
ID: 39913492
Use the DataSet method GetXml() as follows.

return returnDS.GetXml();

Therefor no need for the memory stream.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 300 total points
ID: 39913511
You can use the Encoding class for this:

e.g.

using System.Text;

...

returnXML.Position = 0;

return Encoding.UTF8.GetString(returnXML.ToArray());

Open in new window

0