Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Locked down Terminal Server host

Posted on 2014-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I'm looking for instructions as to how to setup a Terminal Server running Windows 2008 R2 in a locked-down configuration. I only want the users to be able to run a single application and there should be no Internet browsing from the system.

Is this possible, and if so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:Maritimed
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39913451
Have you explored using remote apps instead then?  Remote apps uses the same technology, but exposes single applications as opposed to an entire session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maritimed
ID: 39913459
The app in question is a Visual Foxpro one. Is this a candidate for being run remotely? I'm concerned about bandwidth, quite a few users...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
piattnd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39913507
The app doesn't run on the computer requesting the remote app, it runs on the server, just as it would in a remote desktop session.  Each application is unique, but remote apps is free to implement and try.  Might as well give it a test to see if that would work for your application.

Otherwise, you can use group policy to lock down the remote desktop session, though it may not hit all the points you're requesting.  If these TS users are also desktop users, you might want to create a specific "user.name.ts" account for terminal services and apply the strict access GPO to that OU and account, as to not impact access logged onto an actual workstation with their normal account.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Maritimed
ID: 39913980
Do you have a URL that would be a good start to learn more about Remote Apps?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39916193
If you wish to implement an user-lockdown-group-policy at a group of servers only (your terminal-server) , you can create the user-GPO at the device-OU within the AD and activate the loop-back policy.
With activated loop-back policy processing the user-GPO's are processed although the OU -they bound to- is from a device.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maritimed
ID: 39951549
Thanks, I'm implementing a RemoteApps environment!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39951917
Cool.  Good luck with your implementation!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maritimed
ID: 39951945
Thank you, I much appreciate your help!

Now I've posted a new question regarding restricting access to drives and folders on the host machine from within the RemoteApp. Any ideas on that?
0