Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop connection lock out

Posted on 2014-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-13
When using remote desktop connection for quickbooks, if one user logs in to qb and is using it, all other users are locked out, unless the first user is called and asked to log out, then another user can log in.  Aren't users supposed to be able to use qb concurrently?
0
Comment
Question by:gkdbt
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zac Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39913471
Only if you buy the multi-user version of the software.

Here is their licensing FAQ Quickbook Licensing
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39913509
QB Has Multi-User mode or Single-User mode. You can run it in Multi-User mode to get what you want. Look here for more info:

http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/articles/INF12401

You can Switch to multi-user mode

Multi-user mode lets more than one person work with your company file at the same time. Before switching to multi-user mode for the first time, make sure that you have set up multi-user QuickBooks.

To do this task

    Go to the File menu and click Switch To Multi-User Mode.

    If there are other people in your office who are waiting to work with the company file, tell them that they can log in.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39913516
lazarus98 that only works if they have purchased the licensing for multi-user mode as mentioned in the FAQ I posted
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39913756
Yes and he can deduce that rather quickly by looking at it, he has not mentioned if it is or not
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 41707900
I think both Lazarus and myself provided the correct answer. You must have multi-user licensing in order to do what the author wanted to do.

a39913471
a39913509
0