Solved

Are there paid versions of Commo/Firefox that have less annoyware?

Posted on 2014-03-07
6
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Are there versions of commo sp? and or firefox that are paid for and don't have all kinds of gimmicky add-ons?
0
Comment
Question by:lewiso
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 35 total points
ID: 39913457
What part of Firefox do you wish to disable?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Zac Harris
Zac Harris earned 50 total points
ID: 39913469
Dell will allow you to pay them to install firefox..... sorry had to throw that in there :)
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 39913569
My copies of Firefox "don't have all kinds of gimmicky add-ons".  What are you seeing?  What is commo sp?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39913581
No there are not paid versions of Firefox,.
It is a free open source competitor to Microsoft's Internet Explorer.

Google: Firefox Tweak Guide
Author: Koroush Ghazi

This guide details step by step how Firefox is the most customizable browser available today.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 200 total points
ID: 39913595
This guide details step by step how Firefox is the most customizable browser available today.
Firefox Tweak Guide
Author: Koroush Ghazi
Last Modified: February 2014

In this Guide:
Page 1: Introduction
Page 2: Essential Optimization
Page 3: The Basics
Page 4: Firefox Settings
Page 5: Firefox Settings (Pt.2)
Page 6: Features, Tips & Tricks
Page 7: Feat., Tips & Tricks (Pt.2)
Page 8: Add-Ons
Page 9: Advanced Tweaking
Page 10: Adv. Tweaking (Pt.2)
Page 11: Adv. Tweaking (Pt.3)
Page 12: Adv. Tweaking (Pt.4)
Page 13: Neat Stuff & Concl.

http://www.tweakguides.com/Firefox_1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewiso
ID: 39914050
OOPS  my MISTAKE !!!!  i MEANT the firewalls Comodo and Zone Alarm.  Previously I thought in my simplistic way that Comodo was great but a recent trial found it loaded down with stowaway ware so they could get paid I guess.  Anyway I'm going to give out some points since there was an effort to answer my question.   Thanks.  And I found some reviews at http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-firewall.htm but not sure if I can trust them since they're six months old and don't mention my comodo concerns.
0