Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Asus X551CA

Posted on 2014-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi all

Cant seem to get the external cd drive to work. When i go in BIOS it does not have a
option for cd drive as first boot option.
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39913510
Press F8 and see available boot options.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39913512
Is it possible the cable or connection inside the device is not secure? is the drive even recognized at all?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39913529
I presume that the external cd drive is USB connected and that you want to boot from the external cd drive  .
In BIOS select USB as the first boot otion.
0