Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows Arp

Posted on 2014-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I am not that familiar with ARP, but at work we were having a network problem and were trying to find the MAC address of a device. It is not a windows computer, it a device that runs a camera.
I tried

arp -a 192.168.0.10

192.168.0.10 is the address of the device and I got this

No ARP entries found

If I run arp -a on my pc, I have a lot of entries.
So is there some trick to running arp -a on a remote device to see the mac address of the remote device?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 668 total points
ID: 39913521
Try Wireshark and ping that IP. In the reply package headers you should see the MAC.
Or, if your router has that ability, you should see in the status page the MAC for that IP.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Ingalls
Lee Ingalls earned 664 total points
ID: 39913522
Is 192.168.0.10 the IP address of the camera/device?
You could download/run ZenMap (NMap GUI) and run a ping scan on 192.168.0.* that would return all IP's and MAC addresses
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 668 total points
ID: 39913576
first PING 192.168.0.10
then before the arp-cache times out
ARP -a
If the PC and the device is in the same IP-range then the MAC found will be that of the device (otherwise it will be the MAC of next-hop-router , default gateway)

A router could have the MAC in arp-cache if you are dealing with more networks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39917901
thank you for the help.
0