Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 A single mailbox can not be accessed

Posted on 2014-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi All,

There was a server crash at a new client site that has Exchange and OS all setup on a single drive. The drive had issues where the system corrected it, then we ran the exchange utils to fix the database. Every mailbox but one is working.

I tried to access this mailbox from the users laptop with no success, tried creating a new profile and that did not work. I tried to setup the users profile on another PC and open outlook and got the exact same errors. I then decided to check OWA and that email box will not open there either.

I am at a loss, have never had a single mailbox do this by itself.

If anyone has any Idea's I would really appreciate it as I have tried everything I can find on the net to try and fix.

Thanks
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:newmanme
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39913560
Check the permissions on the AD account have inheritance enabled.
Can you do anything with the mailbox in Exchange? If so, try moving it to another database. That will often sort out issues.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39913567
Can you access the mailbox by using an administrative account logged on and inside outlook?
0