Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

calculated fields like where inside where

Posted on 2014-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi,

I have the following table

TABLES DESCRIPTIONS
The table is in a database table. I need a query that produces the second table, that is a resume of the first table, any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:joyacv2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 39913556
SELECT category,
       COUNT(*) quantity,
       COUNT(CASE WHEN TYPE = 'P' THEN 1 END) type_p,
       COUNT(CASE WHEN TYPE = 'T' THEN 1 END) type_t
  FROM your_table
GROUP BY category
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39913601
try this
SELECT CATEGORY,TYPE_P+TYPE_T AS Quantity,TYPE_P,TYPE_T 
  FROM (SELECT *
          FROM test
         PIVOT (COUNT(TYPE1) FOR TYPE1 IN ('P' as TYPE_P,'T' as TYPE_T)) P1) T1

Open in new window

http://sqlfiddle.com/#!4/bcf20/11
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39913634
exactly what I am looking for!!!!
0