Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Video format to use

Posted on 2014-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
If I'm creating a video which I intend to send to people.  which format has the broadest acceptability without having to download codecs, plug-ins, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39913587
MP4
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39913639
That depends on how you propose to send it.
Windows Media player accepts .asf, .asx, .wax, .wm, .wma, .wmd, .wmv, .wvx, .wmp, and .wmx
AVI is the prefered format if sending via email or file sharing and a simple install of VCL Player includes all codecs.

Watch movies & listen to music hassle-free
Download VLC Media Player
http://vlc-media-player.en.softonic.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39916536
Hi brothertruffle880 to help you make this even simpler
There is also One Drive was SkyDrive where you can login from your windows live mail
then open the One Drive
One Driveupload the small video/PPT or pictures
Upload on to One Driveand share the link to everyone,
play your file video to share it at the top
play your file video to share it at the topinvite people to this video
invite people to this videowhen the person clicks on the shared video link in the email it auto opens the one drive and plays in the inbuilt player
email shared linkNo need to worry about the format as the receiver will just use the inbuilt player provided by Microsoft
they can also download it directly from your OneDrive
0