Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wmiprvse.exe issue

Posted on 2014-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi,
This Windows process wmiprvse.exe is using the cpu from 30 to 80%, slowing the computer dramatically.

How to correct it please. I tried everything that internet suggest except downloading  some hacking hotfix to spend money for nothing.

Regards,

Marcheblanc
0
Comment
Question by:Marcheblanc
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 39913624
Hello Marcheblanc

Found an easy fix to this problem. Restart the “Windows management Instrumentation” Service. The dependent services will restart in the proper order and you’ll see the CPU go way down to normal levels.

However its not the permanent fix but just work around. You need to find out what is the process/.exe running in the WMIPRVSE.exe so please follow the below link and do the debugging enable which will narrow down your issue

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/wmi/archive/2009/05/27/is-wmiprvse-a-real-villain.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39913628
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39913764
Marcheblanc--
Process Explorer may help you determine the application causing high CPU usage.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marcheblanc
ID: 39914029
Hi,
I accept the solution of "jcimarron" first because "process explorer" is very helpful to trace the process involved in a problem. Shahnawaz Ahmed help to understand what is "wmiprvse.exe" exactly.

The link suggested by "epichero22" is absolutely unusefull and the executable downloaded does'nt work.

Thanks you for your help.

Marcheblanc
0