Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can not ping vm guests on esxi 5.1

Posted on 2014-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have a vma and a windows PC as guests on a esxi 5.1 host.  From both guests I can ping everything on the network and the guests and ping each other.  I can not ping the guests from my subnet, but the guests can ping my workstation.  I can ping the guest from a workstation on the same subnet.  I believe with a fresh install of 5.1 you can not ping from other subnets, but I can not access the vma on port 5480 to manage it either.  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:asrvwiz
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Ryberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39913669
Are all the firewalls allowing ICMP traffic or enabled at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 39913738
I have 6 other hosts with no issues, and no firewalls are between the two devices.  

Is there something different with a fresh build of 5.1 than an upgrade from 4.1 to 5.1?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39916202
There would not be any difference with a upgrade and a fresh install. Atleast nothing to do with machines not being able to communicate.
Have you checked the firewall on your workstation? Just reboot your workstation once and try. If the guests are able to ping your workstation then there is communication between the subnets.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39916309
Are you using vLANs on your network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 39917465
I was able to get them both to work.  The windows PC patched and turned on the firewall.  The vma, I redeployed and let it take a DHCP address and it is now working.
0