Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Online Professional IT Consultants

Posted on 2014-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
My company is expanding somewhat and we are looking to upgrade our current it infrastructure where necessary. Are there some online consultant agencies that can gather information about our current setup and determine what kinds of solutions might help enhance our existing setup?  I am currently collecting information about our network, assets, phone system etc etc to be able to present to a consulting agency for assessment and quotation. I am in Alberta Canada and am in a rural area so finding easy access to local IT providers makes it somewhat of a challenge.
0
Comment
Question by:ShotgunGaper
2 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39914493
The objective is best achieved if you has scope of what needs to enhance since running the business for a while, if it is tech refresh then it is probably more straightforward and get the application provider to suggest. if it is major rework as scale of business is expanding beyond local rural and into other state or county then this need more considerations to ensure services resiliency and overall risk management. Outsourcing services and having managed services is another agenda to re-focus core business and have other "supporting" services in the infrastructure offloaded to managed services

Below are some for consideration but do ask them on the use case and "success factor" for each engagement even before assessing your infrastructure. Cost optimised with the revamp will be key since we do not want to burn the pocket.

http://www.swisscom.ch/solutions/en/start/solutions.html
http://ric.ca/consulting-services/

This directory ICT company search features may also help to focus and list out candidates @ http://www.ic.gc.ca/app/ccc/srch/cccSrch.do?rstBtn.x=g&app=sold&estblmntNo=234567113966&profileId=2059&sbPrtl=&profile=cmpltPrfl&prtl=1&lang=eng
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39943558
I work for a Consulting company that does some business in Canada, though mostly eastern Canada. What size is your environment?
0