Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CONTINUE OF CORRECT ANSWER IN ID:39913692

Posted on 2014-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
SELECT category cat1,
       cat cat2,
       COUNT(*) quantity,
       COUNT(CASE WHEN TYPE = 'P' THEN 1 END) type_p,
       COUNT(CASE WHEN TYPE = 'T' THEN 1 END) type_t
  FROM yourtable
GROUP BY category, cat
ORDER BY cat1, cat2 DESC;

Open in new window


Hi,

This works perfect for the answer work in that topic, what about if i want to create a column to count the respective fields that contain any of these words: rec, ric or roc. This is similar to the count(case... but i want to do something similar with a like for any of these three words, any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:joyacv2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39913750
Not sure I follow but to use the same type of count with three words:

COUNT(CASE WHEN TYPE in ('rec','ric','roc') then 1 end)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39913757
Hi,

no work because the rec, ric, roc is a part of the string, not the complete string, this is something that i forget to mention
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39913782
>>this is something that i forget to mention

We cannot read minds...  ;)

then multiple 'or's?

COUNT(CASE WHEN TYPE like '%rec%' or TYPE like  '%ric%' or TYPE like  '%roc%') then 1 end)

move the wildcards however you need them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39913795
yes, you cannot read minds, but can solve problems, jajaja, perfect solution!!! Thanks!!!!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39913867
You can use the percent sign for a wild card.

If you want to post the CREATE TABLE statement and a segment of code and data that will load the table, you will be able to get much faster answers, probably including complete code examples.  Just a thought...
0