Solved

What do I need to install 2012 R2 on a Dell server

Posted on 2014-03-07
8
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Can I install 2012 directly on a Dell Poweredge 1950 or do I need the latest Smart Start?
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
8 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
The 1950 is a very old server. If the server is even 64-bit, which is not at all gauranteed, I doubt you'll find drivers for the storage array or many of the other internal hardware pieces. The last time I looked they only had drivers up to 2008 for that model. So neither smartstart nor anything else will help.

Put another way, I doubt you can get there from here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Yep very old.  I'm just building it as a test Lab.  I'll try the 2012 DVD and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Ensure to get the latest firmwares installed and this server does support Win2K12 but are not certified.  See article provided in the link below:
http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/os-applications/w/wiki/4149.dell-poweredge-server-support-for-windows-server-2012-and-its-features.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
With a server of that age, I would just try the install disk for the OS and see how far you get. It might be fine, it may not work.

It is unlikely for start smart to help on this occasion unfortunately.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
The install went extremely quick.  It updated the windows files and drivers and in device manager there are no issues.  I'll keep this open for now and keep you posted.  

I'll add it to our 2008 R2 domain next week
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
I added the server to our domain and it went perfectly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Thanks
0