?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Sharing Calendars - reply to invitation is rejected

Posted on 2014-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi Experts,

I have a situation where the client's server is running SBS 2003 R2 with Exchange 2003.

The server has only one NIC and it has a 192.168.2.x address. It is connected to a switch where both computers and netgear firewall is connected.

The server is running DHCP and DNS for computers on network. No problems with DHCP or DNS at all.

Problem: When user shares a calandar by selecting the user in the GAL, they can see the calendar but get error message: reply failed. not exactly the response but I think they are reaching this error because the pop3 account is the primary account in the Outlook profile.

When I change the default to Exchange, it works. any work arounds given the current confuguration?

Thank you well in advance.

TT
0
Comment
Question by:Netsyssol
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Netsyssol
ID: 39928564
This is unacceptable. I have been a member for over 9 years and this question has still not been addressed in over 6 days with admin assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsyssol
ID: 39928590
Are we losing grip at EE? My faith with this service is losing ground quickly
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39928684
An admin reached out and asked me to look at this question, but before I answer, I feel it is important to reiterate a few things. Experts Exchange makes no secret about their business model. People like me who answer questions do so as volunteers. We don't get paid. We don't get a portion of subscribers' money. So saying it is "unacceptable" that nobody has volunteered their time to answer your question is.... frankly.... unacceptable. If you NEED assistance then there are many Exchange professionals, with certifications to prove it, that charge an hourly rate. And with that charge comes a legitimate expectation of service. EE's monthly subscription doesn't even come close to ONE HOUR of a high level exchange person's rates. Or even a call into MS PSS support at $250 (not per hour, but until your solution is solved.) so if you are losing faith in EE and feel that the ability to search all of the questions that have already been answered, and all of the articles and stored up knowledge. AANNDD the ability to ask a question doesn't have the value of the small fee.... perhaps you should look at your expectations instead of lashing out.

Now, with that out of the way, keep in mind that exchange 2003 ends ALL support in April, much like XP. As such, there has been some knowledge drain recently; a phenomenon where not working with a product on a daily basis means remembering its idiosyncrasies begins to be forgotten. And exchange 2007 was such a drastic change that knowledge about that product isn't even applicable to 2003. So it isn't entirely surprising that fewer and fewer people will be willing and able to respond.

As far as your specific situation? Exchange 2003 never did well when its account wasn't primary in outlook, and there is no workaround. It was and is extremely rare to see this be an issue though. Having pop3 accounts in the same outlook profile as an exchange account is not a good architectural design.

If the pop3 account is a personal account then there is no reason for it to be primary. If the business has hosted mail that they are popping mail from then the ideal solution when exchange is in the mix is to migrate to native mail delivery with exchange. Where that cannot be done, it is still better to have mail collected at the server. There are several pop3 exchange connectors available on the market... and unique to SBS Microsoft even included one that they didn't include with the standalone exchange 2003 product.

Any one of those options should resolve the issue, if not exactly in the manner you hoped.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39929372
Just to chip in.  

I would put the POP account on another Outlook profile and keep it totally separate if possible.  If it is a work account then setup a POP connector on the server to download it into the mailbox as previously suggested.
0