Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 | Unable to perform Windows Update on 2 specific packages

Posted on 2014-03-07
11
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Dear experts,

I am running Windows 7 SP1 x64

There are 2 specific Windows Update items that I cannot install and always give the same error message:

ID: KB2912390
Published: 11/2/2014
Error: Code 80073712

ID: KB982018
Published: 12/7/2011
Error: Code 8042400D


Things I have done are:

1. Cleaned up C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download and C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\DataStore and executed Microsoft Fixit 50202 in Aggressive mode
2. Executed sfc /scannow and outcome was no errors

Please advise how this can be resolved?
Is it possible to download these 2 updates individually and install them?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:trihoang
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39913831
I have the first one installed on my Windows 7 64-bit machine (I did not look for the second one). It was installed Feb 11, 2014.

Go to Windows Update and see if there are any recommended updates outstanding. Microsoft left some important updates as recommended a while back, but they need to be done for later updates to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trihoang
ID: 39913832
These are the 2 updates that were not able to installed.
It doesn't seem to have any dependencies on previous updates.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39913835
Go to http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Home.aspx

Download the patch by KB article and try to install.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39913838
It doesn't seem to have any dependencies on previous updates

So you verified that there are no outstanding recommended updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trihoang
ID: 39913857
So you verified that there are no outstanding recommended updates.

Correct.
All recommended updates were installed. These 2 updates are the only outstanding that Windows Update prompt to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trihoang
ID: 39913869
I manually download each package, when run them individually I still get the error:

The following updates were not installed:
Security Update for Windows (KB2912390)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39913871
pls share the complete error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trihoang
ID: 39913890
pls share the complete error.

The error code is the only error information provided by Windows Update ie. "Code 80073712"

There are no further information available related to the error.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39913904
As per error and MS, This issue may occur if the Component-Based Servicing (CBS) manifest is corrupted. Please see the url for further resolution steps.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957310
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 39913916
trihoang--
MS has a webpage with five different potential fixes for error code Code 80073712
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957310

Fix 5 is also called a Repair Install.  Here are more details with graphics to assist you.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39914619
As suggested by jcimarron, a repair install of Windows 7 will resolve this issue.
0