Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Activating Windows 2012 Standard Server but failing

Posted on 2014-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
2,611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Hi

I am trying to Activate Windows 2012 Standard Server via KMS by using the following commands:-

slmgr /ipk <product id>
slmgr /skms <FQDN>:1688
slmgr /ato

But it errors with the following error:

Error 0x80072F8F On a computer running Microsoft Windows non-core edition,
run 'slui.exe 0x2a 0x80072F8F' to display the error text

Or if I try to activate it by action centre it displays the following error:-

Error code:

0x80072F8F

A security error occurred

Any ideas please

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rakkad
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39913825
1. check your time zone and date/time should be correct
2. if already correct, set the date back and try to activate the windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakkad
ID: 39913847
The date time are set correct.  To what date do I need to set it back to what will this do ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39913866
try to back 1 day and try
if not then 2 days and try
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39913868
Well, your series of commands is rather odd.  You are giving the machine an activation code with /ipk which is *NOT* normal when using KMS. And then you are trying to force activation which will, of course, fail because of the install key given previously.

In *most* instances, all you need to do is set up the KMS host and the appropriate DNS records. You should not have to log into the other OSes and run any slmgr commands. In fact, doing so would defeat the purpose of KMS. So if you can explain in more detail why you are running those commands and what your topology is, I'm guessing there is a simpe misunderstanding on how KMS works.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39913909
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakkad
ID: 39913960
So cliff

How can I tell if this server is activating via KMS ? what commands can I try ?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39913977
slmgr /dli and slmgr /xpr are both handy for quick checks.

However if you are doing a new KMS deployment, I'd install the VAMT tools. You can do a network-wide audit from there and get a much better idea of your KMS status, licensing in general, and quickly get to the root of problems that are tough to do through slmgr.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakkad
ID: 39913982
We do have other servers which do activate via KMS without any problems
So not sure what is going on here
0