Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Uninstall Exchange 2007 from SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hello,
   I have attempted multiple times to uninstall exchange 2007.  I followed the instructions from Microsoft at: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd728003%28v=ws.10%29.aspx and it did not work.  The error that I received was:

"Uninstall cannot continue. Database "Public Folder Database": Exchange in unable to check the public folder replicas for "Server\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database" Verify the Microsoft Information Store service is running on Server, and that the database is properly mounted.

I attempted to start the service and was denied as the admin.  I attempted to remove the public folder database again and it cannot find it.

Does someone know how to fix my dilemma so I can uninstall exchange 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:DKCSCO
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39914060
Maybe I'm wrong here,but sbs 2011 uses Exchange 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DKCSCO
ID: 39914198
We didn't install it,  just took it over,  but exchange shows as 2007.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39914215
Did you remove public folder information for ad attribute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DKCSCO
ID: 39918536
We did not remove the attribute because it is needed to control exchange.  I have checked the settings on it and am listed in the group.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DKCSCO
DKCSCO earned 0 total points
ID: 39945773
I actually went back to the KB and discovered I skipped the connector steps.  It's all better now.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DKCSCO
ID: 39955450
The comment by Md. Mojahid made me go back over the steps and make sure I had done them correctly and in order - which I hadn't.  Thanks.
0