Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spliting a Server using VM Ware

Posted on 2014-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
We have a server which is virtualized into 5 servers using VMWARE

We just purchased a server that I would like to use WM WARE also-  virtualize it making it into 2 servers


I did some investigation and found the original VM server we have was virtualized using VM Ware free version

We are on a limited budget...Should I do the same for this new server?

Someone was telling me I should purchase  the VM software below for around $130.00


Server Virtualization for 3 hosts on server with up to two processors. Includes vCenter agent, 8-way vSMP, vStorage Thin Provisioning and v Center Update Manger
¿ Standard Server Options


Can you tell me your thoughts?

What are the Pros and Cons
0
Comment
Question by:syarmush
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jpgobert earned 2000 total points
ID: 39913934
The decision to buy into a base license package versus running ESXi really ends up back in your court in deciding whether you want support from VMware and whether you'll be using the additional management features that come with buying.  Will you use the additional features?  Is this a production environment that has a low tolerance for downtime?  If so then you might consider buying so that you can get support when you need it.  

I guess my point is that if you're comfortable on ESXi and you aren't looking to solve any functional or feature deficiency issues then I can't give you a good reason to buy... other than support, enhanced management tools, more advanced configuration options for clustering and VM migrations, etc.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39914480
You only mention VMware, the company name, but you don't name the products you use.
VMWare ESXI is free and its limitations will be sufficient for your needs. Then there's Microsoft Hyper-V which is also free and will do. Hyper-V might be easier to setup because it supports more hardware.
0