Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

find information in other table

Posted on 2014-03-07
11
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi,

I have the following query:

$stid = oci_parse($conn, "SELECT fer, distrito, count(fer),COUNT(CASE WHEN PARC_TOT = 'P' THEN 1 END) COL_P,COUNT(CASE WHEN PARC_TOT = 'T' THEN 1 END) COL_T,COUNT(CASE WHEN (CAUSAS LIKE '%RECE%' OR  CAUSAS LIKE '%RECI%') AND PARC_TOT = 'T' THEN 1 END) COL_REC  FROM INR WHERE FECHA_REC BETWEEN TO_DATE('2014-01-01','YYYY-MM-DD') AND TO_DATE('2014-02-01','YYYY-MM-DD') GROUP BY fer, distrito ORDER BY count(fer) DESC");

The distrito is a number, but I have a table that contains that table with the name. The table is like that


distrito   name
1               lert
2               bcs
3               dffg

how i can change this query to use distrito name and not the number?
0
Comment
Question by:joyacv2
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39913881
Please post the CREATE TABLE statements for the table(s) you want to use in the query, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39913908
Hi,

I don't have the create table statements, because the tables are already created and i don't have the code, i only have access to the tables, sorry about that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39913914
i want to do a vlookup excel function for the distrito field
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39913919
$stid = oci_parse($conn, "SELECT fer, name, count(fer),COUNT(CASE WHEN PARC_TOT = 'P' THEN 1 END) COL_P,COUNT(CASE WHEN PARC_TOT = 'T' THEN 1 END) COL_T,COUNT(CASE WHEN (CAUSAS LIKE '%RECE%' OR  CAUSAS LIKE '%RECI%') AND PARC_TOT = 'T' THEN 1 END) COL_REC  FROM INR WHERE FECHA_REC BETWEEN TO_DATE('2014-01-01','YYYY-MM-DD') AND TO_DATE('2014-02-01','YYYY-MM-DD') GROUP BY fer, name ORDER BY count(fer) DESC");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39913931
don't work gary, i think that something needs to have a relationship. any other idea?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39913985
Learn about SHOW CREATE TABLE queries.  I'm sure there is some analog in Oracle.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39913989
I found the answer add inner join to the gary statement and problem solved! Thanks to all!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39913994
If the number in one table is a lookup value in another table that has a value you want, it is a simple table join.

We would need actual table definitions, sample data and expected results for us to write the exact SQL statement you need.

If you are not familiar with joins:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Join_%28SQL%29
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39913999
thanks for the link!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39914011
Focus on the INNER JOIN unless you can have values in the one table that don't exist in the other (then it is an OUTER JOIN).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39914023
perfect!
 thanks again!!!
0