[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shazam

Posted on 2014-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I would like a program that identifies music clips.  Shazam was recommended, but it doesn't appear to work with my Windows 7 computer, and I don't have one of the other iPhone or Android devices.  Is there a program that I can use on my Windows 7 computer to identify music clips?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39914007
Midomi is from the company that makes SoundHound app which competes with Shazam. They have a website you can use from your computer.

Search for Music Using Your Voice by Singing or Humming, View Music Videos, Join Fan Clubs, Share with Friends, Be Discovered and Much More For Free! - midomi.com : http://www.midomi.com/
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39914021
Audiggle works on XP, Vista, and W7:
http://www.audiggle.com/

Download is here:
http://www.audiggle.com/download

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 39914086
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39914106
You're welcome!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 39914113
Enjoy!
0