Solved

Microsoft System Recovery hanging

Posted on 2014-03-07
7
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I inherited a Vista machine from a friend and am trying to take it back to out of box condition,  However the Microsoft system recovery is hanging at 25%.  

Any suggestions??  PC is a HP Pavilon a6130n.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:catlady7310
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
Is this System Restore from within Windows, or Recovery which implies pressing a key combination at boot and using the pre installed image on a small partition to wipe the drive and reinstall the factory image.

If the latter you may just need to wait.  If it never finishes, see if there is a diagnostics in the BIOS and test the drive and RAM.  If all that seems ok the recovery image may be damaged and you may have to order DVDs from HP.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i suggest running the disk diagnostic for the disk brand
i use the ubcd for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page


you can also run HDDRegenerator, it may be able to repair the drive to a working status - then you can do the system recovery, or image the drive to a new one
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:catlady7310
Comment Utility
Sorry it has taken me a while to get back to the correct answer, but as it turns out, Recovery did not like the fact that the current disk was larger in size than the original image.  I put the original disk it and recovery ran okay and then I just cloned the original disk again,

thanks for the help.  This question has been solved
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:catlady7310
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for catlady7310's comment #a39947974

for the following reason:

Because neither of the two responses helped me.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
catlady - you never informed us of your proceedings, or results
if you want good help; you have to provide info to us
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:catlady7310
Comment Utility
I solved the problem myself-but tried each of the suggestions provided.  Neither
suggestion solved my problem.  Not sure how to close the question
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
youc an accept your own answer if w did not help
0