Solved

ASP Remote scripting cannot be stepped through using visual studio

Posted on 2014-03-07
3
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have a website that is old ASP JavaScript code.  My problem is that I cannot step into ASP classes that are executed using remote scripting.  RSEnableRemoteScripting is used at the top of the ASP file.  It is like using a COM object.  All I can see is the call into the class and the return from the class.  The website is not easy to learn.  The SQL is all created dynamically by queries tables.  I need to learn enough about the ASP code to support making changes to it.  Currently, I need to know how to add a link to a grid.  I cannot currently determine how the grid is populated currently.  In the past, I have been able to step thru C# code in Visual studio to learn what the program was doing.  I wondered if there were any free utilities that could help me diagnose what this ASP JavaScript code is doing.  Can Visual Studio be used?  Any tips are appreciated.  I cannot post any client code because it is basically a large website with many classes.
0
Comment
Question by:edbrinkm
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39914203
There is no such thing as ASP JavaScript code
Is it ASP or is it JavaScript?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39914276
Actually yes there is ASP JavaScript code, actually 'Jscript' which is Microsoft's javascript, but I don't know if it will work on IIS greater than IIS6.  Microsoft page (from 2003): http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa289164%28v=vs.71%29.aspx

And here's a more current page: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/3bf5fs13%28v=vs.100%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39914510
I have played with asp jscript on server 2008/iis7 and it runs.  But it is very slow compared to serverside vbscript.

When I have had to do what you are trying, I just get out a pencil/paper and start making a flow chart as I read the code.

You can get a basic understanding of asp one w3schools http://www.w3schools.com/asp/default.asp.  ASP code is a mix of ASP and either vbscript or jscript which was Microsoft's version of serverside javascript. It is rare to see jscript anymore.  You can mix vbscript and jscript on the same page though.

ASPclassic is probably more like PHP then .NET as far as how you are programming.

>Currently, I need to know how to add a link to a grid.
I think the term grid is a .net term.  In ASP it you are just talking tables.
If you have basic html
<table>
   <tr>
        <td>row1 col1</td>
        <td>row1 col2</td>
   </tr>
   <tr>
        <td>row2 col1</td>
        <td>row2 col2</td>
   </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

It was more than likely made by looping through an array or recordset.
<table>
   <% for x = 1 to 10%>
   <tr>
        <td>row<%=x%> col1</td>
        <td>row<%=x%> col2</td>
   </tr>
   <%next%>
</table>

Open in new window

or
<table>
   <% 
     for x = 1 to 10
        response.write "<tr><td>row"&x&"> col1</td><td>row"&x&" col2</td></tr>"
    next%>
</table>

Open in new window

If the site is using dll's then the logic is store there and you would have to have access to the originals.  That is where you could possibly use VS. But if they are 3rd party, you just have to know the api's.  Example, aspupload http://www.aspupload.com/manual_simple.html
The code starts with
Set Upload = Server.CreateObject("Persits.Upload")

Open in new window

When your dll's are used, you will see something similar using, Server.CreateObject.

When asking for help, we understand you can't post code and typically we don't want to see the 1000 lines of code. The best thing to do is create a sample test case using just the required code.  If that is too hard, just remove any private passwords or locations to files/db's.  Posting your code is the best way to get help.  

I would start by reading through the code and create yourself a flow chart. This will help you familiarize.  Then as you get stuck on anything, post questions here.

Spend a couple of hours to go through http://www.w3schools.com/asp/default.asp.  It will go fast and is easy to learn especially if you already have the logic.
0