Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create bootable usb mac os x from windows?

Posted on 2014-03-07
12
Medium Priority
?
3,180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
how to create bootable usb mac os x snow leopard from windows?
0
Comment
Question by:compushop
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39917203
On a MAC you need firewire as external boot device. USB doesn't work. Sou you can't do what you want...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39917241
But remember that you would have to run OSX on MAC hardware within Windows. The MAC OS's are only allowed to be run on MAC hardware, not on anything else. The terms of use limits it to that, so running MAC OS on non MAC hardware would be a breach of the License, and we can't give any help at EE with breaches of licenses....
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39917273
Given the subject matter of the question, I did in fact mean for it on windows.  My bad so I discipled myself.  Can treat myself any differently now can I?

I'm aware now that you can run it on Apple hardware, thanks for leading me to that.

Rob
just an "expert" now
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39917297
But Windows can be installed natively on MAC hardware, and some people only run MAC's under Windows (although the reason for that is absolutely beyond me, why get a MAC and then only run Windows on it?).
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39917308
That's a very good point. So as long as you're running on MAC hardware you're able to run a VM of OSX within Windows.... yep certainly begs the question... WHY?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39917316
Rindi's comments are just wrong. Macs have been able to boot from USB for years. It is only the old PowerPC Macs that will only boot from firewire and they won't run Snow Leopard anyway.

Also it is not a violation of the Apple EULA to use a PC to install a Mac OS on a USB drive if the purpose is to use it to create an emergency boot disk for a Mac.

I think we need more information from Compushop as to why he is trying to create a bootable boot drive with Snow Leopard from a PC.

If it is to try to use it as an external boot disk to repair a Mac, I wonder whether or not he has tried to boot the Mac using the recovery partition (boot while holding down command-R). He can create a bootable external USB drive easily from the recovery partition.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39917622
Just as an addition to my previous comment, the repair partition was only available on Macs running OS 10.7 Lion or newer, so it is probably not available to repair the Mac in question if it was running Snow Leopard.

Your best bet is to purchase a  bootable Snow Leopard DVD for $19.99 rather a fuss around trying to create a bootable disk from Windows:  http://store.apple.com/ca/product/MC573Z/A/mac-os-x-106-snow-leopard?cid=AOS-CA-KWG-MN-mkwid_sNmndKSwQ_pdv_c_pcrid_36316023633_pmt_b_pkw_%2Bsnow+%2Bleopard
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 39918322
You can also install OSX as a guest operating system on VMware so rindi's comment about the license is extremely out of date.  It's much easier to create the bootable OSX disk from OSX, just because it's Apple.

http://arstechnica.com/apple/2013/10/how-to-make-your-own-bootable-os-x-10-9-mavericks-usb-install-drive/

If you need to work with a Mac image on Windows, you'd need something like MacDrive, HFS for Windows, or HFS Explorer to read the OSX data from the DMG installer file to be able to extract the correct files to burn it.  I've never done it from Windows because I just do it the easier way, so I don't know if you'll even be successful.
http://www.mediafour.com/products/macdrive
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/hfs-windows/
http://www.catacombae.org/hfsx.html
0