Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware 5.1 PSOD PCPU locked up

Posted on 2014-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,643 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
PSOD screenshot
any thoughts.  vmware 5.1.0, dual xeon e5-26300

usePCC is not listed, I guess because this is 5.1.
0
Comment
Question by:Grolff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39915123
Reseat the CPUs and ensure the cooling fans are working.  Sounds like a failure at the hardware level.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39915246
VMware has a KB on this situation: http://bit.ly/1oBaHSY

VMware KB on extracting log files after a PSOD: http://bit.ly/1io6NiY

As a suggestion, though we are a Hyper-V house, we disable C3/C6 states in the BIOS on all of our Hyper-V standalone and clustered hosts.

When this happens does the server go full-stop or workloads keep running?

Philip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grolff
ID: 39915372
Netman66,
  I'll run HW diagnostics but I am not messing with the innards.  I have a warranty for that.

Philip,
  Ya I saw that article.  Usual "this could be hardware or software", extract logs and diagnostics.  Seems all PSODs are handled this way, just like BSODs now that I think about it.  I guess I should not be surprised.  I really don't have time for all that though.  The server room is 45 minutes away and I can only mess with it after hours.  I definitely need to fix my log file issue though.

Sorry, no idea about workloads.  The VMs were definitely down on it.  I had a purple screen, so I remoted into the online PSU and power cycled the unit.  That is all I really know to do when I get a PSOD.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1500 total points
ID: 39915930
Do you have KVM over IP to the server's BMC (iDRAC Enterprise, iLO Advanced, Intel RMM)?

If you do when booting the server up turn the C States off.

How old is the box?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grolff
ID: 39924875
IBM hosts to IBM SAN about 1 year old.

Yes I have an ip kvm.  its hooked to the 2 hosts.  So i just see the vmware screen.

and there is some kind of management interface nic.  i have not looked at that yet though.  sorry i don't know more I don't get to work on this stuff enough.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39925058
Did you get it figured out?

Philip
0