Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Motherboards with 3.0 x 16, Native /16/16/16?

Posted on 2014-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hi Team,


Does anyone know any Motherboards with Native 3 x 3.0 x 16, /16/16/16 capability?

I need a motherboard that can let use Tri-SLI at full potential.

If this is not possible please explain.


Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Beenardino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39914212
Is it for gaming that you gonna assemble or are you involved animation (3D Studio max, Maya, Special effects, Rendering specialist, Auto-cad and may be any 3D related works ?

Can you have a look at this ? It has 3-Way CrossFireX, CrossFireX™ and NVIDIA® Quad SLI™, SLI™ etc..

http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/Fatal1ty%20Z77%20Professional/

Here is the list of Mother board list from NVIDIA that support 2/3/4 way SLI

http://www.geforce.com/hardware/technology/sli/motherboards 

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39914220
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39914246
The number of native lanes is a feature of the processor/chipset with the additional lanes coming from PCIe Switches using multiplexing so even though the slots themselves are rated at pcie3 the effective rate can be limited by the upstream link to the processor and will be a function of motherboard architecture - this article helps to explain the detail:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/6170/four-multigpu-z77-boards-from-280350-plx-pex-8747-featuring-gigabyte-asrock-ecs-and-evga

These are examples of mobos with a high number of pcie3 slots with 16 lanes
http://www.anandtech.com/show/6228/asrock-x79-extreme11-review-pcie-30-x16x16x16x16-and-lsi-8way-sassata
http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=Fatal1ty%20X79%20Professional
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 39914339
To get 3 (or more) x16 slots, you'll need to go with one of the higher-end chipsets that supports that many PCI lanes.   This board supports 4 x16 slots -- for up to Quad SLI :-)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131971
0