Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error code on Win 7

Posted on 2014-03-07
10
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
On a win 7 home premimum a frequent error comes up that can't be resolved.

"The applications was unable to start correctly.  Click ok to close.  (0xc0150004)"

This comes up on HP installs or existing HP programs .  The system is an Acer with an HP printer.

The system has been heavily polluted with malware, cleaned with JRT, ADW Cleaner, Malwarebytes and Combofix and the error code continues.

A restore to  2 weeks ago, brings back the malware and does not fix the error messasge.

What can be done?

t
0
Comment
Question by:DwEckert
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39914226
Possible corrupted Visual C Runtime libraries.

You'll need to uninstall any present libraries and reinstall new ones.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5555
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39914237
HP Printer software is notorious to corrupt.  I would uninstall all HP printer software.. redownload and reinstall.

You dont want to do a system restore back do to the malware removal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
ID: 39914823
dbrunton

Uninstalled all c++ libraries, recleaned all malware, tried to install all updates.  Four have refused to be installed.  Uninstalled all old HP installs for printer.  

Tried to upgrade to IE11, and will not install.  Tried to install new C++ libraries and will not install.

The error message I get is the same: "The applications was unable to start correctly.  Click ok to  close.  (0xc0150004)"

this error message is the same code on several critical installs and updates.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
ID: 39914924
dbrunton

Trying to run sfc /scannow.

Verifiys to 48%, then stops.

"Windows Recovery Protecton found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them.  Details are included in the CBS.log windir\logs\CBS\CBS.log.  For example  c:\windows\logs\CBS\CBS.log"

Attached is the CBS log

Thanks, Dan
CBS.log
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39914952
That is starting to look like a reinstall.

You've still got malware on this system despite your efforts so at this stage I'd recommend pulling off all data files and then restoring the system.  That'll take care of the malware and the corrupt files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
ID: 39914964
Do you think a repair install will do it, or should I go for whole enchilada?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39915007
Go for the whole enchilada.

No mucking about, the system will be totally clean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
ID: 39916011
dbrunton

did the entire install deal and have it up and working much better.  Reloading data at this point.

By chance, do you know if I can reinstall office from a hidden/ protected partition?  How would I do that?  I have the product key, just don't know how to get to it.

Thanks for your help.

dan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39916502
Which version of Office?

You could possibly get it by booting from a Linux Live CD and see if that can see your partitions.  If it can then you could copy the installation files across.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DwEckert
ID: 39928124
Quick and relevant analysis and suggestions.  good job.
0