Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco WAAS WAVE appliance

Posted on 2014-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
I got involved with  a Cisco WAVE appliance and I am trying to understand the traffic flow. It is currently connected to the 3750X switch. The 3750X also connected to the internal network and to the WAN router. So how does the WAVE optimize the WAN traffic? Does all traffic from the internal go throught the 3750X, then the WAVE, then back out to the 3750X, then to the router? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39915268
I haven't used Cisco WAAS personally but what you described is a common method of implementing wide area acceleration services. The other option is to physically insert the device between the LAN and the WAN router.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39915358
The below technology design document and design practice guide are useful

The below mention how to leverage on WAAS Central Manager that resides on WAVE and the use of WCCP (including with WCCP capable router) which WAVE is capable of as well as topology for access and distribution layer. Furthermore on the config steps too.

http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/solutions/CVD/Aug2013/CVD-ApplicationOptimizationUsingCiscoWAASDesignGuide-AUG13.pdf

aso best practice recommended below and key is know the limitation
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Branch/WAASBr11.html

WAAS Known Limitations

•A separate WAAS subnet and tertiary/sub-interface are required for transparent operation because of preservation of the L3 headers. Traffic coming out of the WAE must not redirect back to the WAE. Inline interception does not need a separate WAAS subnet.

•IPv6 is not supported by WAAS 4.0; all IP addressing must be based on IPv4.

•WAE overloading such as the exhaustion of TCP connections results in pass-through traffic (non-optimized); WCCP does not know when a WAE is overloaded. WCCP continues to send traffic to the WAE based on the hashing/masking algorithm even if the WAE is at capacity. Install additional WAEs to increase capacity.
0