Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

encryption of XML file

Posted on 2014-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Hello experts;
I have one XML file and it needs to be encrypted by a cert.pfx certificate, what would be the best way to do it?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alirezakaveh
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:alirezakaveh
ID: 39914277
i have extracted data from database with Crystal Report and now i have a list of data in excel, right now i am using XML file generator
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39914810
Visual Cut can export and zip and password protect the file if that is any help

http://www.milletsoftware.com/visualcutBenefit.htm

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1500 total points
ID: 39917346
You can encrypt to a certificate and decrypt with the secret key in the pfx (pfx isn't required for encryption) but the question is - why? PFX files are usually used for transport security and email (s/mime) security, not file encryption (although you CAN do that with ssl)

what is it you want to achieve with this?

if you want to encrypt data with a pfx in a script, usually its best to have an activex control for that. http://www.ebcrypt.com/ is a suitable control for that, if that is really what you want to do.
0