Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a good Computer Case for the P9X79-E WS

Posted on 2014-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hi team,


The motherboard is CEB form factor but I can not find any cases for this size.

any suggestions?


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Beenardino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39914283
AFAIK, the CEB uses the same mounting holes as E-ATX, so oversize cases should work:
- Corsair Obsidian 750D
- Nanoxia DS6
- or, if you prefer a server chasis, Intel® Server Chassis SC5650

Please post your requirements so we can narrow down the options.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beenardino
ID: 39914299
HI Dan

would a Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced work?

I would like to build 4 SLI-Graphic cards and room for liquid cooling.


Thank you for your time.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39914315
Looks like the MB should fit, but will probably go a bit over the cable holes near the hdd cage.
Have no idea what cooling solution you would employ for 4 GTX, but if you need more that a single 240mm radiator I don't think you can fit it in that case.

FWIW, I'm partial to Corsair cases when it comes to ease of assembly (although for my personal system I use an Antec P180 :)

Dan
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39914335
The Cooler Master Cosmos II specifically lists CEB support.    It looks like a very nice case, with plenty of depth for your video cards -- in fact it specifically notes that it's designed to support 4-way SLI.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811119252
0