Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Working with an image with transparent background

Posted on 2014-03-07
12
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
A webmaster created a logo for my website (logo1.png) which I would like to edit.  Although I have Adobe Photoshop, I haven't learned how to use it, and I prefer to use a simpler application called Paint Shop Pro.  If I open logo1.png in Paint Shop Pro, I can add text to it and save the image.  However, the text doesn't appear on a web page which includes that image, nor does the text appear if I open the image in Photoshop.  Is there a way I can edit this image with my simple graphics program, and have the edit take effect? I have uploaded the image, along with a screen shot of text which is only visible in Paint Shop Pro.  screen shot of image as it appears in Paint Shop Prologo image as it appears on web page, or in Photoshop
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39914267
Did you "flatten"--i.e. merge all layers into one layer--all of the layers when you saved the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39914271
Thank you for your comment.  It appears there is only a single layer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39914312
If you have Photoshop, adding text is extremely easy.

Just click on the "T" symbol (or press T), type your text, set it's attributes (size, font, color etc) on the top bar, then go to File->Save for web (Ctrl+Alt+S) and save your image in the desired format.

HTH,
Dan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39914530
Try uploading the image to pixlr http://pixlr.com/editor/ it is very easy to use and works similar to basic photoshop.  

Is your image a png or gif?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39914531
I saw it was png.  I used pixlr and opened from a url (the one you posted http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2014/03_w10/838790/logo1.png) and in less than 10 seconds bird
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39914871
Thanks to all who commented.  Pixlr worked fine, and produced the result I was looking for.  I'm sure it can be done very professionally with Photoshop, but the learning curve is a little steeper than I'm prepared for at the moment.

One question:  Is there a way to save an image with transparent background, such that the background appears white instead of black when the file is opened in Paint Shop Pro or similar?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39914884
If it's transparent, then it does not have a background.
The background you see is determined by the application, is not an attribute of the image.

Dan
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39914893
I have not used that program, but it is possible it is not prepared to handle transparency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39914909
Paint Shop Pro can handle transparency.  If the background appears black, it makes it a little difficult to add most colors of text in that application.  No matter -- the editing can be done in pixlr, which is just as good.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39915070
Hi David,
I see that this question was already solved, but since it's about an image with transparent background, I thought you might be interested in an article I wrote on that subject, Signature Image with Transparent Background. Although the crux of the article is about placing signatures on documents, the technique it discusses to create PNG files with a transparent background will, of course, work on other images. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39915165
Great article, thanks Joe!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39915195
You're welcome. And thanks to you for the compliment — much appreciated! Regards, Joe
0