[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP BSOD Windows Login Process Terminiated Unexpectdly

Posted on 2014-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Error STOP: C000021a {Fatal System Error} The windows Logon Process system process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0xc0000135

Is freezing an XP pro machine after uninstalling a program.

Please help to fix this issue.

Tried to chkdsk
fixboot

Can't boot into safe mode

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39914354
The same BSOD error was asked and solved:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_26856571.html

Accepted Solution
by: edbedb

If this is of no help, then you will need to run a repair install from your XP Install CD-Rom.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39914365
post the minidump for more info
you find it in windows\minidumps
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 39914737
The solution by edbedb didn't work for the issue.

The only minidump file is way back from 2011.

Any other ideas?

Thank you
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 39914855
You will have to run a repair install from your XP Install CD-Rom.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39915027
Run below command with admin privilege,

copy c:\windows\ServicePackFiles\i386\win32k.sys   c:\windows\system32
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39915898
You could try system restore, and see if that works for you at all. What program did you uninstall which caused the problem?
0