Solved

exporting data to excell sheet from oracle form

Posted on 2014-03-07
7
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
hi
any one can provide an example on how to export data from oracle form to excell sheet
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39915111
How much data and how many tables are you talking about ?

If it's a relatively small amount of data / tables, you can define an ODBC connection to the database, launch Excel and import via MSQuery.

I believe SQL Developer (free, from Oracle) can export results to a spreadsheet too.

There are also paid product solutions.

I use PL/SQL developer (Allround Automations is the developer)
TOAD (from Quest / Dell) can probably do something similar too.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar Panchal
ID: 39915209
Agree with Steve Wales.

SQL Developer is free and can suffice your need. Toad does the same job, but it is paid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39915443
thanx to all
but i'm speaking about users of my forms , i need them to be easy send data for the current record to ms excell , not to going to toad or sql developper where they don't have any experiance with
the data to be exported is a very few , may not more than 50 records per time
look the definition of the tables
here
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 500 total points
ID: 39917093
you can put a text box into the form with the data shown as comma separated items and let them cut and paste or add an export button that writes a text file. Both of these will need someone to do some coding.

The cut and paste is slightly error prone but is probably something they would understand quickly. The export file route will need them to load a text file into excel.

you can create an output file from a sql statement like this:-

Spool "an output file.CSV"
Select Id & ",", Name & ",", Address &"," from sometable where Id = 30013213
Spool off

This will create a comma separated file (in the directory you run sql from) which Excel will open and move each field to a separate column
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39930964
there is no direct export to excell ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39931298
Excel is a complex format, the simplest way to move data is with text, Forms themselves only have exports provided by the person who develops them
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39949534
ok thanx
0