Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eliminating white margins around images

Posted on 2014-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
A webmaster designed a site for me at www.mauivacationrental.com.  I've tried to apply a background image so that it is uniform throughout the page, but there are narrow white borders or margins around images.  The CSS is complex, and I haven't found a way to eliminate these borders.  I'd appreciate some guidance.   I think the easiest page to analyze is www.mauivacationrental.com/contact.htm    I'll upload the main stylesheet.p7affinity-1-01.css
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39914378
In your global_css.css file you have this (line 32):

.blocks-inner {
    border: 2px solid #FFFFFF;
    margin: 0;
}

Open in new window

Which is setting the white border. Just remove the border rule
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 39914900
Chris is correct. You need to remove the border style in your global_css.css file:

.blocks-inner {
     margin:0;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39914901
Thank you!

I apologize for mistakenly awarding points to the response which affirmed a correct answer that appeared above it.  I've requested attention to correct this.

I just posted a related question, if you have time and interest...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/CSS/Q_28383652.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39914929
Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39915309
Hello again, Chris:  On smaller screens, images abut one another with no intervening space, since removal of the border style.  Is there a "transparent" border which I could apply?

Please disregard.  I found out how to do that.
0