Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rsync on Window 2008R2

Posted on 2014-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
6,531 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I need to setup rsync service on Window 2008 as a destination server for data backup. Is there any free rsync tool that can synchronize the source data to a portal hdd attached to this Window 2008 server.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 400 total points
ID: 39915002
You can schedule the task to run this activity,

Schedule the task scheduler as per requirement, based on your convenient timings.

Let us know, what you are trying to backup on destination server,

create a Robocopy batch file for copying from source to destination.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1600 total points
ID: 39915298
Are you sure that you mean rsync?

Windows has robocopy for windows file copies.  You can run SCHTASKS /? to see the options and run it on the command line.
schtasks /create /sc daily /tn "synchronize task" /tr "robocopy D:\Folder_To_copy F:\External_DISK /mir /copyall /W:1 /R:1" /st 1:00

Open in new window


If you really mean rsync for copying files to a linux or unix system...
There's cwrsync for windows.
http://www.rsync.net/resources/howto/windows_rsync.html

There's also Deltacopy which has automa
http://www.aboutmyip.com/AboutMyXApp/DeltaCopy.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39916769
I want to backup the data on Synology NAS. It only supports rsync compatible server and we are running Window servers only.

Tks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39918267
Do you mount the NAS filesystem?  If it's mounted as a standard SMB mount, you should be able to use robocopy.  That's more native to windows.

The rsync support on NAS devices is for non-mounted filesystem rsync.  You shouldn't have to enable it for rsync to work if you've mounted the filesystem.  You can still rsync to an NFS mount, just as you can robocopy to a SMB mount.

I haven't used a Synology NAS, but I've worked with Drobo, Netgear and Thecus and they work similarly.  I only enable rsync support if I don't plan to mount the filesystem.  It's best to keep as few ports open as possible on these devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39919326
The NAS is only setup with a standalone network device for storage. The remote server can access the data through net use on the devcie. Is it what you are telling about SMB mount ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39919561
Yes.

The net use command mounts SMB shares on the command line.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39919620
Tks
0