[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change Text size in a remote desktop session on windows 2008 R2 server

Posted on 2014-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
7,455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Hello,

Is it possible to change text size in a remote desktop session on a windows 2008 R2 server ?

On Windows 2003, when i changed text size on the console admin session, all rdp sessions are changed. But it doesn't work with windows 2008 server.

Any idea ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CBADET
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sarvjita
sarvjita earned 668 total points
ID: 39914481
Hi
 you need to download and install microsoft hotfix or update the os. link for hotfix is below

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2726399/en-us
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 39914491
Oh, there's a hotfix? Never knew ... :)
If you would like to go without that fix (which does require an unwanted restart), please take this one, I used it successfully:  http://www.michelstevelmans.com/change-text-size-remote-desktop-session/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 668 total points
ID: 39915011
As suggested by SARVJITA, you need to install KB 2726399 hotfix (Hope this will resolve your problem),

for some user, this problem has not solved even though they have installed above hotfix, pls check below technet thread.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/11fe8098-a772-441a-b2ae-fc87865d9376/windows-2008-r2-doesnt-allow-dpi-font-size-scaling-changes-on-remote-sessions?forum=winserverTS


if that didn't work, run below command while taking rdp,

Set display setting while taking rdp.
mstsc.exe /w:1024 /h:768
0