Solved

Windows 7 won't boot Stop 0x000000F4

Posted on 2014-03-08
11
5,004 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Inspiron N5050 running Windows 7 Home Premium that won't boot up at all, including all safe modes, last known good etc...

I just get the blue screen Stop: 0x000000F4 (0x0000000000000003, 0xFFFFFA8006ED8330, 0xFFFFFA8006ED8610, 0xFFFFF8000031947B0)

I've booted to Startup repair both from the laptop and from a disc but "startup repair cannot repair this computer automatically" -
Problem Event Name: StartupRepairOffline
Problem Siganture 01: 6.1.7600.16385
Problem Siganture 02: 6.1.7600.16385
Problem Siganture 03: unknown
Problem Siganture 04:90
Problem Siganture 05:AutoFailover
Problem Siganture 06:1
Problem Siganture 07:0xf4
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033

I've tried various system restore points both recent and back a few weeks but just get the same blue screen after restart.

I've also tried chkdsk & sfc but no help there either.

I've copied the Memory.dmp file but it's too big to upload here, 257mb. It just says Critical_Object_Termination but no causes or caused by driver.

I'd like to try a repair install but as far as i know i need to boot to windows first to do this? is there any other way?

I've also ran the Dell Hardware Diagnostic utility and it says all is fine but also ran Memtest on both RAM chips individually over 2 nights & WD Lifeguard on the HDD just in case but all clear.

Anyway, i'm running out of ideas here so any help or suggestions are much appreciated....
0
Comment
Question by:Dahoe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Anyone needs image backups. You haven't got one? It's even built into windows.
Do you have system restore disabled? If enabled, you may apply a system restore point offline with the help of your setup disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dahoe
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply. I have system restore enabled & I've tried various system restore points both recent and back a few weeks but just get the same blue screen after restart.

For some reason now i've started getting  "an unspecified error occurred during system restore 0x80070002" message when i try system restore.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
There is not much you can do. Memory test programs should not be relied upon, really. So if you have extra RAM, exchange it for a test.
And no, there is no other way to start a repair installation but to boot windows.

One possibility however is system file checker offline, see http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/run-sfc-offline-windows-7-vista/ for a howto.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
Comment Utility
First take the backup of important data.

Remove and reconnect BIOS battery connected on motherboard.

Reinstalled installed it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
Comment Utility
1. Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
2. Click Advanced system settings.
3. Click the Advanced tab.
4. In the Start up and Recovery section, click Settings.
5. Click to clear the Automatically restart check box.

Please check below link for more information ;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2028504#method3
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Dahoe--
You won't have much to lose by trying this procedure to restore an older Registry.

"Using your Install DVD go to system recovery settings and select Command Prompt and enter each of the following;

Cd c:\windows\system32\config
Ren default default.old
Ren sam sam.old
Ren security security.old
Ren software software.old
Ren system system.old
Copy c:\windows\system32\config\regback\default.old default
Copy c:\windows\system32\config\regback\sam.old sam
Copy c:\windows\system32\config\regback\security.old security
Copy c:\windows\system32\config\regback\software.old software
Copy c:\windows\system32\config\regback\system.old system

 Now Restart your computer "

That came from
http://fixitwizkid.com/threads/windows-7-wont-boot.5852/
The rest of the discussion there may interest you.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
hook the drive to a working system, and backup your data
you can also copy your data to an external drive, if you boot from a live Knoppix (or windows) cd :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix              Knoppix      

then do a factory reset :  http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/19/KCS/KcsArticles/ArticleView?c=us&l=en&s=dhs&docid=DSN_362066

To restore your Windows 7 computer to factory settings
 1.Back up important files and data. If you do not back up your files, you will lose them.
 2.Turn off your computer.
 3.Disconnect everything but the monitor, keyboard and mouse. This includes your:
 ¿scanner
 ¿printer
 ¿modem or network cables
 ¿mobile phone and tablet
 ¿USB flash drive or other external hard drive
 4.If your laptop is docked, remove it from the docking station.
 5.When the Dell logo appears, press F8 several times to open the Advanced Boot Options menu.
Note: If the Advanced Boot Options menu doesn't open, wait for the Windows login prompt. Then restart the computer and try again.
 6.Use the Arrow keys to select Repair Your Computer and then press Enter.
 7.On the System Recovery Options menu, select a keyboard layout and click Next.
 8.To access the recovery options, log in as an administrator and click OK to open the Dell Factory Image Restore menu.
 9.Depending on your configuration, you may need to select Dell Factory Tools and then Dell Factory Image Restore.
 10.Click Next to open the Confirm Data Deletion menu.
 11.Select the Yes, reformat hard drive and restore system software to factory condition check box and click Next.
Note: The restore process begins and may take five or more minutes to complete. A message appears when the operating system and factory-installed applications have been restored to factory condition.
 12.After the restore operation is complete, click Finish to restart the computer.
 13.Restore any data or programs you want from back up files.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dahoe
Dahoe earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the help & suggestions but the problem seems solved.
Last night i went through the whole list of system restore points one by one & all failed with the error "an unspecified error occurred during system restore 0x80070002" at the end.
I turned on the laptop today and no blue screen. It took about 20 minutes to boot up but eventually i got back to the desktop.
I've no idea what caused or fixed this but i'd have a suspicion it was windows updates as i've since been told these were running the last time the pc shut down before it stopped booting.
I'm currently running chkdsk & ran sfc earlier which was clear. Later i will run a full virus/malware scan  with avg/malwarebytes/spybot & superantispyware after i run ccleaner, jrt & adwcleaner.
Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
sure  - check if you have a factory reset partition -  or a software to make restore CD's

you can always make an image of the working drive - so you can return to this point in time.

and check your event viewer for errors!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Dahoe--
Assuming you are not satisfied with a 20 minute boot, I suggest that Repair Install while you are in Windows.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dahoe
Comment Utility
As i'd already stated that i'd tried system restore, & i'm not sure if it was the solution as it said that it failed to run, my comment is more of an explanation as to how the problem was resolved rather than a solution.
0