Solved

Finding  ISP IP address which is  connected to wi-fi router

Posted on 2014-03-08
6
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
Dear Experts,

I get one wi-fi  router which is connecting  between my phone line provided by ISP company and my linux server. The operation is fine.

On my linux server, using ifconfig -a command, and it will report
my LAN address such as 192.168.0.107..

Question-1
==========
Could I  use script/command/programming on linux  to get the ISP's IP which connected to my router from my linux system ? Or can I  do it on setup of router setup from
browsering 192.168.0.1 with admin login and password in order to broadcast the  ISP'IP to other LAN servers like mine, but I didn't find anything in the router setup page for such IP address broadcasting

Also I try the port forwarding on router setup to forward 192.168.0.1 router setup page
to other web user in order to collect ISP's IP on web browser or server, but It is
NOT  allowed for port forwarding to setup page, other LAN port forwarding is allowed.

Hope you understand my question

ISP' S IP( 212.3.145.???)---->( through phone-line)----->Wi-FI router----->LAN's IP (192.168.0.107)  for my linux server  


Please advise

Duncan
0
Comment
Question by:duncanb7
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Patricksr1972
Patricksr1972 earned 250 total points
ID: 39914516
In order to get the ISP adress couldnt you simply browse to www.whatismyip.org ?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39914527
the ISP' IP  is dynamic one( every new connection has new IP) , just digital and no domain name that is why I am asking this
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 250 total points
ID: 39914594
As Patricksr1972, using whatismyip will show the current ISP assigned public IP.

If your intention is to access an internal server from outside, we can setup DDNS.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39914603
there is no domain name provided from ISP company that they  just provide all of you IP address only for your computer  to connect to DNS server and internet world, so  how to input into whatismyip without domain name ?

Please review my thread question,  and hope you understand my question

be reminded, just want to get it from linux system not from browser

From browser, we can do some php code like echo  $_SERVER[REMOTE_ADDR]
and run it on browser that will report out your ISP exact IP address not LAN address

on linux shell, we can run traceroute yahoo.com that will show all route
between your LAN IP to Yahoo's IP but it fail it just report first route of
the command is IP of router 192.168.0.1 instead of ISP IP, and I don't know why,
suppose traceroute will works for showing exact ISP dynamic IP from
first entry point of traceroute command output

I don't want to do it on brwoser for whatismyip  since my server is no browser , I need to do it on linux system


Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39914627
it seems ifconfig and traceroute may not work and some say that will works for
some linux distrubution.

Finally, I found one linux comand that can get exact ISP IP address on the router

wget -qO http://mysite.com/ip.php  where ip.php in which it will  echo

 $_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR'] variable , so the command act as do it on browser as
whatismyip.com.

Thanks for all your reply

Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39914629
Thanks for all of your reply

have a nice day

Duncan
0