Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multi-state icons - where can I get them?

Posted on 2014-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I'm building a photographic website and want a console at the bottom of the screen like Windows Photo Viewer. Specifically, I'm looking for backwards and forwards arrow icons that have three states: default, hover, depressed.

Anyone know where I can get icon sets like this?
0
Comment
Question by:TimHudspith
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1600 total points
ID: 39914518
Why not just use the icons from font Awesome http://fortawesome.github.io/Font-Awesome/icons/ and use css to change the color based on state?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 400 total points
ID: 39914898
Multimedia Control Icons is a good search phrase. If you are good with Photoshop you can duplicate Windows Photo Viewer. Otherwise you will want an icon set. Here is a reference for some free ones: http://findicons.com/search/multimedia-control
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TimHudspith
ID: 39920147
The Fontawesome icons worked out pretty well.
0