Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What could trigger JRE client to redownload Java cache

Posted on 2014-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
I am trapped by a weird unexpected JRE cache download for a while.
Normally, when there is  Java version change, the next time client connection to server, all the caches, around 22 MB,  are download just once, no more. The download takes less one minute to severl minutes depends on data line bandwidth.
However, there is customer site, its download bandwidth is extremely slow for 10 MB download Adobe Reader update to take 5 minutes.
This customer has been complaining our service for being slow and unexpected whole download which takes 10 minutes or more.

This does not happen to other customer sites.
How could I locate which running service/process which triggers or change java cache to fool JRE to download whole 22 MB cache? There is Kaparsky Web Anti-Virus deployed, could it cause this issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ChihChieh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39914994
Oy may be some script or software use by the client to clear the Java Cache after an interval.?

Or client might have option not to save the Java Cache.

If you go to Java Control Panel, click on the Settings under Temporary Internet Files. A new window would popup. You would see if the option "Keep temporary file on my computer" is not checked. It should be check to keep the Java Cache.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39919218
You can set cache hint on http server. Aftetime passes client deletes content from cache.r that
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChihChieh
ID: 39919413
"Keep temporary file on my computer" is always checked. The most weird was if I cleaned cache manually and trigger complete download. After complete download was done, try again and a few rounds, no more download needed. However, when I left PC to my customer to conduct daily operation that day later or next day, they still complaint for complete download.

I did suspect something might make Java cache "dirty" or "obsolete", then trigger Java client to download whole cache again.
As this user is senior management and not good patient. there was no much time for me to conduct thorough check on his PC. I am collecting all possibilites.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 39919623
it is a standard http cache. whatever server says to keep files it obeys
0