Solved

Download Trial version of MS Visio 2010

Posted on 2014-03-08
7
20,761 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-03-31
Can someone please let me know from where can I download the trial version of MS Visio 2010?

On the Microsoft site, I can only find trial version of Vision 2013

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/
1
Comment
Question by:ank5
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39914639
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39914641
Yes. All download links for Visio 2010 have only Visio 2013 now.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39914674
Is it for personal or for your company ?

If it is for personal its not possible as Microsoft always strict with their new product for personal users. it can be download from third parties I believe but I can't provide you those links here and I'm not suppose to do as per EE policy.

For Business, It can be done through MSDN Subscription, but your company should be a Microsoft partner



Regards, Shiva
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ank5
ID: 39914684
It is for my company. I am expected to get a license from my company but due to the required approvals it could take upto a month, and I need Visio in the next couple of days.

So I was suggested that I use the trial version till then and when the license is made available, I can provide the license key.

Now the MS Office software that I have on my laptop is MS Office 2010, so I wanted to install Visio 2010 as well (the license key will also be provided for Visio 2010).

So my question is, if I were to install Visio 2013 trial version and create some drawing using it. After a month when the key becomes available, the IT will install Visio 2010 (and uninstall 2013). Will I still be able to use my drawings which were created in 2013 or can I expect some compatibility issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 150 total points
ID: 39914690
Yes it can be done, you need to save it as for previous versions,

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio-help/save-a-visio-file-as-an-earlier-version-HA102749774.aspx

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 50 total points
ID: 39914695
The easy solution is to download, install, and use the Visio 2013 trial version. Save your files as an earlier version.  This way, when you get the official Visio 2010, you shall have no problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:InfoComet
ID: 40699808
Its pretty unfair that Microsoft removes downloads for previous versions. All it does it make people angry and frustrate their userbase, and their advocates who administer networks. They really need to stop acting like this.
0