Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculate the service time

Posted on 2014-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Hi,

I have a data which has a time for wating and service togather, I can't identify the service time. What I have done to calculate the service time for each task. I have calculate the time between the time of output from the service activity and assume that is the service time for each customer. e.g.,

task       time of output         service time
1              08:20                             ?
2              08:30                        0:10
3              09:00                        0:30
4              10:00                        1:00        


Is this process correct to calculate the service time? note the first one will be ignore due to I have no idea the previous one of the first task
0
Comment
Question by:amq10
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1500 total points
ID: 39914675
That seems like a reasonable approach to me, will the times possibly run in to another day? If so you will need to use a formula that will cope with that too, e.g.

=MOD(B3-B2,1)

using MOD function will give you the correct output even when you go from, 23:00 to 02:00
......or do you need working hours only?

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:amq10
ID: 39915845
Thanks Barry,

for the time of another day or hours out of work. I have used a formula to calculate the working time only. But my question is that does the way above to calculate the service time correct?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39915896
Without knowing your exact definition of "Service Time" I can't answer that question for sure. You haven't even said which formula you are using, I assume =B3-B2

That will certainly give you the difference between each pair of times.

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39917650
Do you know there is no idle time?

If task 4 did not arrive until 9:30, then the service provider would have been idle from 9:00 - 9:30 and the service time would be only 30 minutes.
0