Solved

Check VMDK outside the datastore.

Posted on 2014-03-08
7
661 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hello Experts.

I have a backup of a Vmware VMDK file on a usb-disk.
I need to check the integrity of a vmdk file.

Is there a way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Carbas
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You can either try to run the VMDK to see if it runs, or else do a file compare. The only disk-based file compare I know of (and use) is Ultra Compare.  You can get a trial at:

http://www.ultraedit.com/products/ultracompare.html
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Try playing or running the VMDK in VMware Player.

Its very difficult to check for corruption without using ESXi.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Also you could compare the MD5 signatures on ESXi with Windows.

If you check my profile you will find an article.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Do you just have the VMDK file or the VMDK-flat file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carbas
Comment Utility
I have both the vmdk and the vmdk-flat file
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Then you could test with a VMware Product although this will change the contents.

Best way compare MD5 signatures as documented in my articles using isos files as examples.
0