Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMART Setting in BIOS

Posted on 2014-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
3,977 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have a windows 7 HP Pavilion DV7 model dv7-3085dx. I need to disable the SMART setting int he BIOS or in the OS so I want be getting the hard drive failure notice. I have all the data on the external HD & I've been getting this message for a few years......I looked int he BIOS & there is no setting here. How do I turn it off? I also get a message while in Windows saying the same thing....any suggestions would be great! Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 2000 total points
ID: 39914836
Not sure about your BIOS but I'm not sure and I don't think that you can disable it, Instead you can run the SMART utility once to verify the HDD for error. Can you have a look at the link below ?

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&dlc=en&docname=c01443502&lc=en&product=4041797&tmp_track_link=ot_search#N72

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39914842
If you don't have a setting in the BIOS to disable it, you won't be able to disable it.

The best course of action anyway is to replace the disk, since if shows SMART errors it should fail soon. If it has been working for so long you have been really lucky and you are sitting on a time bomb. Once you have replaced the disk the SMART messages will stop, provided you replace it with a good disk.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39914996
If you are getting  hard drive failure notice - I would recommend you to run chkdsk and check the disk errors, If you are not getting any errors during chkdsk, No need to worry,

If you are getting errors, Plan for replacing the hard disk, based on chkdsk errors.

Note : Run chkdsk for all drives.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39915086
Identify the hard disk in the machine and then run the hard disk manufacturer's util on the disk.

Seagate here http://www.seagate.com/support/external-hard-drives/desktop-hard-drives/story-series/seatools-win-master/

Western Digital here http://support.wd.com/product/download.asp?groupid=810&sid=3&lang=en

In some cases the util will fix minor problems on the disk.  But if it fails the test then it is time to replace the disk.  Also make sure all of your backups are up-todate.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39915506
the HP inside Bios has very limited options - and turning off the smart setting is not there.
so no; you can't turn it off without modifying the bios itself
also -chkdsk won't correct smart errors
the only option i see is imaging this disk drive to a new one, that has no smart problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39915557
As already noted, if the BIOS doesn't have any options to disable the SMART checks, then there's nothing you can do about the warnings.

Be sure you're running the latest BIOS version, as this may be a feature they added in a later BIOS update.   For a DV7 model dv7-3085dx, the latest BIOS is Version F.1D A
If you're not running this, you should update it from the download available here:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=4063&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=4041797#N1198

But even if you can disable the warnings, you should replace your drive.    If the drive is giving you consistent warnings, there is definitely something wrong with the drive, and with the very low prices of hard drives these days, you should replace it before it fails.

You could replace your current hard drive for $100 or less.    For $100 you could get a 1TB hybrid drive [ http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822178340 ] that would give you SSD-like performance with a full TB of storage.   Almost certainly an improvement over your current drive ... and no more SMART warnings :-)
0