Solved

Crystal Report 2008 Text data from SQL server not displaying

Posted on 2014-03-08
11
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I have data coming over from SQL 2012 into Crystal 2008.  Most of the part numbers are numeric, but some of them begin with alpha characters.  The ones that begin with alpha characters do no display.  

Also, I have some fields with a 0 or 1 in them and when I use the record select expert, they show $- or $1 for the data.  Why are they not just 0 or 1?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:maverick0728
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 39914813
What datatype does the report thin the field is?

What datatype is the field in SQL2012?

What connection method are you using to connect the report to the database?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:maverick0728
ID: 39914844
The blank text field, has data type = string[50] in crystal, and varchar(50) in SQL
The logical field, has data type = Number in crystal, and tinyint in SQL

I am using an ODBC connection with SQL Server Native Client 10.0 as the driver.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39914867
Start with Verify the database to make sure there is no mixes between the fields
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:maverick0728
ID: 39914877
i have done 'verify database' and this doesn't change anything.  still same result.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39915140
Try using an OLE connection.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39915158
Switch to SQL Native 11 instead of 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maverick0728
ID: 39917558
mlmcc - we cannot use a OLE connection.
IdoMillet - I tried the SQL Native 11.0 connection and I get the same result.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39917572
Try to use a command or a VIEW and CAST that column to a different data type.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39920080
Is the report just reading the table(s) directly, or are you using something like a view or stored procedure that might be manipulating the data before it gets to CR?

 James
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40015662
Why did you accept that comment as the answer?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40015670
Why OLE connection is not an option ?
0