Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Satellite Synaptics mouse pad won't "click"

Posted on 2014-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
My friends laptop won't click when you tap the pad section.  It works if you use the buttons.  I checked the settings and even slowed down the click speed.  I don't know if it ever worked.  I was installing other software for her when I noticed it.  She uses a wireless mouse so she probably never noticed it.

How do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39914795
There should be a Synaptics application manager from Toshiba (there is from Lenovo). Download that, uninstall the manager that is there, and restart the computer.

On restart make sure the wireless mouse is working. Then install the Synaptics manager and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39914826
You must have the Synaptics driver installed and, of course, it must the right one for her model and her OS. You should be able to download it from the Toshiba support site. When it is installed, it will put a new tab in the Mouse applet in Control Panel that looks like this:

Synaptics Device Settings tabIf she has just a pad, not a stick, it will have only the TouchPad item. Highlight the TouchPad and click the Settings button. You will see something like this:

Synaptics touchpad propertiesClick on the Tapping section and that's where you will find all of the Tapping settings (if you expand the section). The main page contains a check-box for enabling/disabling taps:

Synaptics enable-disable tappingIf it's not sending taps now, it's probably un-checked. Check it, and that should do it for her. You may also want to take a spin through all of the other Tapping settings. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39915217
Thanks.  Tapping was unchecked.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39915229
You're welcome. Glad to hear that worked. Regards, Joe
0