Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between DNS and DDNS

Posted on 2014-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
In windows domain, DNS records get updated automatically when a computer joins the domain. I wonder if the DNS implemented in windows domain is DDNS or just DNS…
what is the difference?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 400 total points
ID: 39914865
they are related but not the same.

In basic terms:-
DNS records provide a method of converting human friendly web address (www.google.com) to an IP address and the whole structure of the internet is reliant upon the hierarchy of servers that manage these. However the growth of the internet means that there are far more machines needing an IP address than originally allowed for so service providers started issuing a different IP address from a pool when each user connected. This is fine for the majority but causes a problem for anyone who is hosting a website - if your Internet address changes every time you connect how can the DNS service make your website available.

Dynamic DNS is a service that manages the problem; you are allocated a static IP address for your website which points to the DDNS servers and when your actual IP address changes the DDNS server simply re-route traffic to the new one.

Windows implements classic DNS by default (or at least MS view of what DNS is) but anyone can sign up with a DDNS service and make use of it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 400 total points
ID: 39914973
simple Definition :

DNS : Domain Name Service : IT resolve IP address to name and vice versa,

DDNS : Dynamic Domain Name Service : It also resolve IP address to name,
You will be getting IP address from ISP DHCP server, Just like your ISP, If you connect to internet, you will be getting one IP address,
That is called DDNS.

Your DNS IP Address is fixed, where as DDNS IP address is vary everytime.

http://kb.iu.edu/data/akir.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jaihunt
Jaihunt earned 400 total points
ID: 39917446
DNS is static which means it remains fixed for a particular domain.

Dynamic DNS : If you have a dynamic IP, the computer changes the IP address frequently. So by accessing the Domain Name, you will not be able to reach the desired computer. Dynamic DNS is used to in order to avoid this situation.

the main differences are:

1) How often an IP address is updated
2) How the IP gets updated
3) And the speed at which the new address is communicated to the rest of the internet.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 800 total points
ID: 39917723
I wonder if the DNS implemented in windows domain is DDNS or just DNS…
what is the difference?
DNS in Windows is indeed dynamic DNS, as long as the applicable zone is configured to allow dynamic updates. Windows 2000 was the first version of Windows to offer dynamic DNS, and it's practically a requirement in an Active Directory domain, unless you enjoy manually creating all of those domain controller SRV records.

The main advantage of dynamic DNS (aside from the fact that you don't have to create all of those SRV records) has been stated above: when a machine's IP address changes, its corresponding DNS records will be updated to reflect the new address. To accomplish this, something has to register the change in DNS. In Windows, this can be either the machine whose address changed or, in a DHCP environment, the DHCP server that handed out the address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39919445
DrDave242: well explained..

usually DHCP updates Name to IP in windows domain…

Well..I just wanted to make sure DNS used in Windows Active Directory is indeed DDNS….

where is plain DNS used ?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 800 total points
ID: 39920811
Plain DNS can be used in an environment with IP addresses that aren't expected to change often - where everything is static or made to operate as static via DHCP reservations.

I don't know for sure, but I imagine most if not all DNS server software supports dynamic updating nowadays, since the applicable standard (RFC 2136) has been around for a long time. In Windows DNS, dynamic updates can be disallowed on a per-zone basis, so it can function as "plain" DNS. (Other DNS servers can probably be configured the same way, but Windows DNS is the only one I'm really familiar with.) In a non-AD environment, where secure dynamic updates aren't an option, this could provide some security, but it would also be a pain to manage unless all IP addresses were static.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39947476
Thank you Guys!
0