?
Solved

network hardware to move from 100 mbps cards to 1000 mbps cards

Posted on 2014-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
Hello Experts,
I have two pcs  Intel Pentium dual
1.79 GHz, 2.98 Gb ram AND WIN XP
network cards 100.0Mbps
each pc

one Wireless laptop Samsung CORE I7, WIN 7
one modem starbridge 1531

My goal:
1) Need the lan to work 1000.0 Mbps
2) Need the antenna of the modem to reach more than 30 feet

Is it posible to just change the network cards on the to desktops?
do I need to change the modem to ?
The laptop will adjust itself to the new speed?

What is the best way I can achieve this ?
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39914888
you mean wired connection.. ?? or wireless lan?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39914891
Every wired connection on your LAN including your router or switch has to support 1000Mbps for it to run at that speed.  I don't know of any wireless connections that run at that speed.  The fastest I've seen is 300Mbps and the effective rate is usually half of that.  I can't find any specs on the Starbridge 1531 but I did see one comment about it being an 'N' type wireless.  Your laptop would have to support 'N' wireless to get the max speed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39914948
Yes you are right and i dont think practically you can get 1g but theoritical the latest technology you can get 1g with 802.11ac

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2417528,00.asp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39915021
The easiest way to add gigabit wired networking to a laptop is with either a USB adapter or an ExpressCard slot... but lots of laptops don't have ExpressCard slots.

e.g.
USB 2.0 Gigabit Adapter
USB 3.0 Gigabit Adapter

34mm ExpressCard Gigabit Adapter
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39915420
the desktops are connected via wire and only the laptop uses Wireless.

If I install 1000 Mbps network cars in each desktop and leave the modem as is and the laptop as it is...

is it true the whole LAN will work with the speed of the slowest component in this case the modem ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39915432
Yes, if the modem/router/switch has only 100Mbps ports, the wired network will only work at 100Mbps.  Since the wireless connects thru the wired network, it will be limited to that also.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39915565
As noted, ALL of your components need to support Gb networking to get those speeds during transfers.    Think of each connection (PC to switch; switch to router; etc.) as a pipe.   If any pipe along the way is smaller than the others, that will limit the rate at which data can "flow" along the entire path.   Note by the way, that the comment above about Wireless-N providing the best speed is outdated ... 802.11 ac supports transfers at 3 times the speed of Wireless N.

For what you want to do, you'll need:

(a)  A wireless router that supports Gb wired ports and the latest 802.11 a/c specification.    An inexpensive choice for this is:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833124494

Note that with 802.11 ac you can get wireless transfers that are very competitive with Gb wired connections.   In theory you can actually achieve 1Gb transfers, but only with more expensive multi-link connections ... but even with a single link connection you can get over 500Mb/s => a VERY good wireless rate.  [In theory it can support up to 867Mb/s, but in practice a bit over 500 is more likely]

(b)  A Gb Ethernet card for each of your desktop PCs  [ http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833106121  if your PC has a PCI slot available;   http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833106036  if it's got a PCIe slot.]

(c)  An 802.11 ac wireless adapter for your laptop [ http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833124504 ]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39915768
Thanks to you all !!
0