Solved

Exchange Mail Not Flowing

Posted on 2014-03-08
10
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
We have a new server with Server 2012 and Exchange 2013.  We are in the testing phase and is not behaving as we expect.  It's been awhile since we've done this.  The last time was Server 2003 and Exchange 2003.  So far we've installed Server 2012 R2 and promoted it to a domain controller.  We've installed Exchange 2013.  Every thing seems to have gone smoothly.  There are two workstations.  Each workstation is a member of the domain.  There are two domain user accounts, userA and userB. Each workstation is logged on to the domain with each of there user accounts.  Outlook on each workstation has been successfully configured to connect to and use the new Exchange server. We have not yet configured the Exchange Server to send and receive messages from the outside world.  We plan to this eventually but for now we just want to send email between local users.   AT this time we expect messages sent between userA and userB to arrive in each others mailboxes but that is not happening.  The messages act like they are being sent but they never arrive in the users email boxes.  Any ideas on what might be going on?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sswmoore
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39914963
I'd take a look at your send and receive connectors first.  Can you let us know how they are configured?

I'd also take a peek in the queues to see if anything is sitting in there:  this will give a clue where the problem is occurring.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39917375
Send/Receive connectors shouldn't stop this from working. Exchange should allow internal email to flow straight out of the box.

What do you see in OWA, rather than using workstations with Outlook. Have you configured Exchange at all? Add a domain to the Accepted Domains list, created an email address policy etc?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sswmoore
ID: 39918667
Thank You Simon,

When Test UserA and Test UserB log in to OWA there are no messages in their inboxes despite each having sent about a dozen test messages to each other.  Test UserA and Test UserB each have a domain account and each are have an Exchange mailbox.  I also logged on to OWA as "administrator" and attempted to send messages to each account and they never arrived.  But, each messges is current listed in the administrators "drafts" folder.  The only domain in the accepted domains list currently is the "ourdomain.local" domain that was present right after we finished installing Exchange.  The only email policy is the default policy.  I too was under the impression that send and receive connectors shoudn't have anything to do with this because at this time, I'm only testing internal email.

Thanks for your help on this.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39918931
If the messages are sitting in Drafts, that usually means there is a problem with Transport. Check the transport services are running.

Exchange 2013 doesn't come with an email policy by default from memory - I would check it anyway, also check the user accounts have an email address assigned to them.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sswmoore
ID: 39918961
The Exchange Transport, Transport Submission, Transport Delivery and Frontend Transport services are all running.

As for checking that the user accounts have an email address assigned to them do you mean to check their accounts in AD Users and Computers and ensure they are assigned an email address.  I checked and there is the correct email address for the local domain, the ourdomain.local domain,  specified near the bottom of the general tab.

What I'm not seeing are several tabs, three I think, that I would normally expect to see in an Exchange 2003 environment, that are specific to Exchange properties.  I don't know if I should be seeing those with 2013 or not.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39920038
You don't see any Exchange tabs in Exchange 2007 or higher - all Exchange attributes are managed through the Exchange Management Console - or in the case of Exchange 2013, EMC. Therefore you need to login there and check the properties of the recipients.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sswmoore
ID: 39921700
Thanks Simon,

In the Exchange Admin Center if choose the recipients item and then the mailbox item I see all the users and they all have email addresses in the same row as their domain user name.  So it appears to me that each user has an email address assigned to them.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39928911
Just to step back a bit.
" Server 2012 R2 " - you did install Exchange 2013 SP1? No other version of Exchange 2013 is supported on Windows 2012 R2. If you didn't, then you will probably have to remove and reinstall Exchange so you are in a supported state.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sswmoore
ID: 39930193
This Exchange Server was created from a freshly downloaded ISO from the Microsoft Volume License Service Center within the past few weeks.  So unless SP1 was included in the installation ISO, then it is not installed because I did not go thru the process of downloading and installing Service Pack 1.

How do I find the build number and service pack level of an Exchange 2013 server.  A quick google search has yielded no information on how to do that.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39930249
Exchange 2013 SP1 was only released a short time ago and I don't know if volume licencing has been updated. All Exchange updates (so service pack and cumulative updates) are the complete product, so you can install a fresh installation from that.

Build number - get-exchangeserver will show you that.

The build numbers are on here:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/15776.exchange-server-2013-and-cumulative-updates-cus-build-numbers.aspx

Simon.
0