Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to upgrade a Samsung Fascinate to a newer version of Android?

Posted on 2014-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
3,325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I have a Samsung Galaxy Fascinate and I would like to upgrade to the newest compatible version. Is this even possible, or practical? Would I have performance issues like hardware incompatibility or decreased battery life?
Here are the current specs of my phone.
Model Number: SCH-1500
Hardware Version: I500.04
Firmware Version: 2.3.5
Kernel Version: 2.6.35.7
Build Number: SCH-1500.EH03
Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:Clayton Decker
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 498 total points
ID: 39914981
I know at least with verizon 2.3 was the best that you could get. I just traded mine in for the S4.

I liked the phone when I first got it.  Even after a few factory resets to clear things out, it rand very slow, the battery life was very short.  

The S4 is running great...for now!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 501 total points
ID: 39915535
InfiniumIT,

You have Samsung Galaxy Fascinate, which is maximum upgradeable upto Android 2.3.6 (GINGERBREAD) and kernel version upto 2.6.35.7, and you already have updated version. Kindly suggest not to upgrade higher version it will slow down your phone affects your hardware. Even you may not allow to upgrade i think. Personally say don't upgrade.

See reference for max version of Android os support for Samsung Galaxy Fascinate here, http://www.phonearena.com/phones/Samsung-Fascinate_id4748

You can find upgradation steps here(If you wan't): http://pages.samsung.com/ca/androidupgrade/English/

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T Tailor.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 501 total points
ID: 39923405
officially you can get prpbably nothing else. but if you want you can root your phone and use custom ROM.
There is always a risk rooting phone (you can brick it during process of rooting), but on other hand I never bricked any phone and did root many, that´s just fact not a dogma :)

Anyway if you are insterested to use that phone and run newer android on it you can check XDA forum for custom ROMs (and guides how to root your device). I can see there are a few 4.1 or 4.2 ROMs
0